top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes benefits pregnancy yoga poses home remedies human body weight loss asanas food surya namaskar mindfulness fertility health ayurveda infertility type 2

Remedies for bacterial vaginosis, BV

+1 vote
132 views
I take Flagyl but it is harsh on my body.
posted Nov 6, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
Awesome. Thank you so much.
answer Nov 11, 2016 by Stephanie
0 votes

Hydrogen Peroxide

image
  • Hydrogen peroxide is the safest natural disinfectants. 
  • Mix equal parts of water and 3% hydrogen peroxide solution.
  • You can administer the solution by soaking a tampon in it and inserting it in vagina for 20-30 minutes.

 

Yogurt

  • Yogurt is packed with good bacteria and assists in treating infections in the vagina by reestablishing balance in bacteria levels.
  • Eat 8 ounces of yogurt each day, which will build up the “good” bacteria in your body. 
  • Soak a tampon in yogurt for ten minutes and then insert it into vagina for two hours.

 

Apple Cider Vinegar

image
  • Apple cider vinegar is naturally acidic and can assist in restoring the proper balance between “bad” and “good” bacteria in your body. 
  • You can add 1 teaspoon of apple cider vinegar to two cups of water and use the solution to douche once a day until your infection clears. 
  • You can also add ½ cup of apple cider vinegar to a bath and soak for about ½ hour.

 

Tree Tea Oil

image
  • Tea tree oil has several properties that are excellent at eliminating bacteria. 
  • Add three drops of it along with three cups of white vinegar to a warm tub of water. Soak for about 30 minutes. 
  • You can also fill a small bowl with warm water and mix in a few drops of the oil. Use the mixture to rinse vagina once a day until the infection clears.

 

 

answer Nov 7, 2016 by Pallavi
...