top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes home remedies benefits pregnancy yoga poses human body asanas weight loss food fertility mindfulness health surya namaskar ayurveda infertility type 2

white what is the tip for preventing it

+1 vote
424 views

My sister is having white what can we do to cure it or prevent her from that

posted Jun 28, 2016 by Maliknurudine

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It is important to know that white discharge is a normal condition when it does not have any odour or when there is no vaginal itching or pain. Since, it could be due to the ovulation (when egg is released into the uterus) or stress. If the colour varies from Grayish white, Rusty, Green, Yellow, or if the discharge is continuous and painful it could be due to any of the following reasons:

1.Yeast infection
2. Bacterial infection
3. Steroid or antibiotic usage
4. Harsh soaps and fragrances
5. Diabetes

Since the exact reason could be diagnosed only by the doctor, it is best to visit a gynaecologist once. However below home remedies could be tried to get relief and cure:

Home Remedies

Fenugreek seeds (Methi seeds)

enter image description here

Boil 2 teaspoons of Fenugreek seeds in 2 glasses of water for 15 minutes and drink this water after cooling.

Coriander seeds (Dhaniya seeds)

enter image description here

Soak 2-3 teaspoons of Coriander seeds in 2 glasses of water overnight. Strain it and drink this water in the morning with empty stomach.

Amla

enter image description here

Dry Amla powder mixed in honey is an effective solution

Pomegranate leaves

enter image description here

Wash 20-30 leaves of pomegranate and grind them with 10 black peppercorns (Kaali mirch), mix one spoon of this paste in a glass of water and drink it.

Ginger powder

enter image description here

2 teaspoons of dry ginger powder boiled in 250 ml of water such that it reduces to half the quantity. Consume this water for upto 2 weeks .

Tips on preventing the infections

  • Keep the vagina clean by washing regularly with a gentle, mild soap and warm water. Keep the area dry after using the bathroom
  • Never use scented soaps and feminine products that claim to show extra care. They inturn might cause harmful side effects.
  • After going to the bathroom, always wipe from front to back to prevent bacteria from getting into the vagina and causing an infection.
  • Wear 100% cotton underpants, and avoid overly tight clothing.
answer Jun 30, 2016 by Dr Prachi
0 votes

Could you please elaborate on what do you mean by 'white' ? Is it white discharge from genitals or anything related to skin?

answer Jun 28, 2016 by Dr Preetam
...