top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes benefits pregnancy yoga poses home remedies human body weight loss asanas food surya namaskar mindfulness fertility health ayurveda infertility type 2

I am diabetic will Zumba help me? And how?

+1 vote
200 views
posted Jun 20, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Found this video really helpful for the above mentioned context

answer Jun 22, 2016 by Pallavi
0 votes

You are probably aware that exercising is one of the best benefits of controlling and maintaining your blood sugar levels and Zumba fits this description precisely. Zumba is a form of dance that requires high energy levels and set of choreographed and synchronised moves that would not only make you feel happy but also help you exercise while you have fun.

In this rhythmic set of exercises, the first benefit that you get is weight loss. Being on hard-core work out, you can be assured of losing weight and working on the core muscles of your body. For diabetic patients, it means better control over their sugar levels. Building more muscles also means that cells convert more of fat in to energy, which helps in managing your insulin. Better weight management is imperative here.

Additionally, there are variations of this exercise available like water zumba or aqua Zumba where you can actually exercise without hurting the joints. Considering you have pain in your legs along with other pain-related issues, water Zumba uses the buoyancy concept to help you shed weight. All of this, without sweating too much or causing pain on the joints. In particular, those who sweat profusely or experience sugar spikes can benefit from this.

With enhanced blood flow and coordinated movements, Zumba also helps in releasing endorphins into your system, which is the happy hormone. It takes away stress and also reduces your anxiety levels. Both of these have a direct and positive impact on your sugar levels.

Most diabetic patients can continue with Zumba classes with ease. However, if you feel the need, do consult with your doctor prior to starting. With energy levels soaring and sugar levels dropping, this fun exercise regime is a boon for people suffering from diabetes.

answer Jun 20, 2016 by Daisy
...