top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation healthcare diabetes home remedies pregnancy yoga for health benefits asanas fertility yoga poses food type 2 infertility symptoms weight loss sugar levels health causes eyes
Print Preview

What are the top 5 fertility tracking apps available? Which are the best, given there is a lot of info on internet

+3 votes
369 views
posted Apr 11, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes, I agree to the fact that there are various apps available on the internet pertaining fertility. However, after a lot of reading, reviews and study, below is the collated information on the top 5 apps which are credible and can be used for things related to fertility.

Period Tracker

enter image description here

The easiest way to track periods. This tracker logs your period dates and predicts the ovulation/fertile days, moods through out the cycle with just a click of a button. Click the button on the first day of your cycle and get the present and next cycle info, since the tracker works by calculating the average of 3 months.

Top features:
- Info on moods, intimacy and symptoms
- Knowing 8 days fertile window
-Track when will you get your next period, or the number days by which it is delayed.

Rated 4.5 out of 5 on PlayStore, this app can be downloaded here for android and here for iOS.

Fertility Friend

enter image description here

This app can be called an all-rounder since, it is tracks periods, calculates ovulation, charts fertility and menstruation.

Top features
- Creates exclusive fertility chart and ovulation calendar
- Tracks periods
- Tracks other fertility signs like Basal Body Temperature, Cervical Mucus etc
- Based on these it gives you personalized 'trying to conceive' tips
- Can be integrated with their website FertilityFriend.com
- Comes with premium upgrade with further features
- Offline data entry option provided when there is no access to internet

Rated 4.5 out of 5 on PlayStore, the detailed info and download link for this android app is available here and on iOS here.

Clue

enter image description here

Helps predict the next cycle, the time you will have onset of PMS.

Top features:
- Helps to know the onset of next period date
- Keeps a reminder to alert you
- Also reminds about the onset of PMS, the fertile window, reminders for the same
- Fast data entry
- Help one track the ferility/cycle patters through 28 different traits like cramps, skin, emotions, cravings, to name a few
- Gives an overview of past data

Rated 4.5 out of 5 on PlayStore, this app can be downloaded on android here and on iOS

Glow

enter image description here

Focusing not just on fertility but overall reproductive health, this app is a period and ovulation tracker and fertility calendar. This can be used for both planning a pregnancy and avoiding one. It also helps couple undergoing IVF and IUI.

Top features:
- Innovative fertility charts
- Predicts next ovulation
- Info could be shared with partner and selectively with the community to gain better insights and experiences
- Helps set reminders on your medications like birth controls
- Fertility treatment support for couples undergoing IVF and IUI

Rated 4.6 out of 5 on Google Play store, this app is available on android and iOS

Kindara

enter image description here

Helping plan a pregnancy to over 1,00,000 women, this app has been defined as 'The future of reproductive health' by Bloomberg TV. It can also be used to avoid pregnancy and is proven to be 99.6% effective. This app works by predicting the ovulation and safe days to plan for conception.

Top features:
- Ovulation and period tracker to help monitor each day of your cycle, helping track ovulation and timing sex
- Gain visibility on conditions like annovulation, hypothyrodism and PCOS
- Track basal body temperature and cervical fluid details and their relation with ovulation
- Understanding hormonal changes during menopause

Rated 4.2 on Playstore,this app is available on android and iOS

answer Apr 11, 2016 by Joseph
0 votes
answer Apr 12, 2016 by Daisy
...