top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes home remedies pregnancy benefits yoga poses asanas food fertility human body weight loss infertility type 2 health symptoms sugar levels causes
Print Preview

What are the different health care devices pertaining to fertility? How efficiently can I use it at home?

+1 vote
153 views
posted Apr 5, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

The devices pertaining to fertility can be classified mainly into two types :

Birth Control

These are the devices used for preventing pregnancy. They are available for both men and women and come in various forms, shapes and material. Some of them are:

-- Male condoms - Made of latex, these are thin coverings used during the intercourse which not only provide birth control, but also protect from STDs. When used correctly these prevent pregnancy from 85-98%

enter image description here

-- Female condoms - These are usually made of thin plastic stronger than latex inserted within the vagina. Even these prevent pregnancy from 80-95% and prevent STDs

-- Intrauterine Devices -

enter image description here

These are the devices inserted by the doctor within the uterus, usually T-shaped and come in copper and hormonal forms. These work by affecting the movement of the sperm towards the egg or thickening the cervical mucus thereby preventing pregnancy. They are effective from 3 years to 12 years depending upon the form used. When inserted accurately the results are as high as 99.2 - 99.97 %, but the adversities of heavier bleeding/painful periods and infections are quite evident during the initial days. Doesn't provide protection against STDs.

-- Sponge -

enter image description here

Small round device, made of foam containing spermicide within insterted in vagina. Thus it ends up killing the sperm after intercourse. When used correctly, can prevent pregnancy from 68-91%. Doesn't provide protection against STDs.

-- Vaginal contraceptive film -

enter image description here

It is a thin square film which can be folded and inserted into the vagina, where it dissolves and releases spermicides. Doesn't provide protection against STDs. When used correctly can give protection upto 70-80%

-- Vaginal ring -

enter image description here

It is a flexible ring inserted in the vagina for 21 days and taken out for next 7 days. This acts by slowly releasing hormones which stop ovulation and thicken the cervical mucus thereby preventing the movement of sperm towards the egg.

Wellness and planning

These devices help a couple get pregnant either by predicting ovulation, which is the right time for egg to meet the sperm or by streamlining the sperm into the uterus near the egg. Some of them are listed below:

-- Toshiba Basal Body Thermometer - Basal Body Temperature is the lowest temperature recorded during the day, which is usually as soon as you get up and are still in bed. This can be used as a parameter to check if you are ovulating, since during ovulation there is a marked increase in the temperature of the body. The temperature variation can be used as a predictive tool.
A lot has been already discussed in this forum regarding the same and can find various links here.
You can buy it here.

-- LH surge dipsticks - Ovulation can be further predicted using this method, which involves detecting the levels of Leiutinizing hormone in the blood/urine (dipsticks for urine) which are usually high during ovulation. The difference between BBT method and LH method is given here .
You can buy it on various ecommerce sites like Amazon and TKAH.

-- Fertility monitors - These devices help not just to check the LH surge but also the high levels of estrogen in the body which is detected 2-3 days before LH surge. Thus, unlike other ovulation kits which give information on just 24-36 hours of ovulation days, these give approximately 4-5 days of peak/high fertility information.

-- Stork OTC - This method places the sperm near the opening of the cervix thereby enhancing the chances of egg meeting the sperm. All this is done at your home at your own convenience. This works best when the ovulation is predicted using the above two methods and Stork OTC is used to place the sperms exactly during ovulation. The success rate is as good as IUI with an average of 20%.
You can buy it here.

answer Apr 5, 2016 by Pallavi
+2 votes

Collating it pictorially, here is the flowchart.

enter image description here

answer Apr 6, 2016 by Pallavi
We don't provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.
...