top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes benefits pregnancy yoga poses home remedies human body weight loss asanas food surya namaskar mindfulness fertility health ayurveda infertility type 2

What is In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF)?

+1 vote
148 views
posted Oct 26, 2015 by Dr. Pai

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

In Vitro Fertilization is one of the Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), commonly referred to as IVF. It involves fertilization of the extracted egg by the sperm in a laboratory dish and transfer of the embryo formed into the uterus. Since the fertilization happens outside the biological context (human body) in a controlled environment, it is referred as ‘In-Vitro’.
enter image description here

answer Jan 19, 2016 by Dr Prachi
+1 vote

IVF is a short form for in vitro fertilization that defines combining egg and sperm in a laboratory to fertilize and form embryo. This process has been used when couples face difficulty conceiving by natural means, and all other treatment gets failed. It is one of the expensive processes that has good success rate.

answer Mar 21, 2016 by Nataly Otts
...