top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga diabetes healthcare meditation home remedies pregnancy yoga for health asanas fertility food yoga poses benefits type 2 infertility symptoms weight loss sugar levels causes eyes sperm
Print Preview

How is PCOS managed?

0 votes
174 views
posted Oct 26, 2015 by Tom

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Like many other diseases whose exact causes are unknown, the treatment for PCOS is also control oriented rather than curative. Thus, curbing the further impediments
- Lifestyle modification by limiting processed foods, added sugars, and regular exercise.
- Birth control pills.
- Diabetes medications: Metformin is the drug of choice to treat PCOS.
- Fertility medications: Clomiphene is the first choice. If this does not work, a combination of clomiphene and metformin is given. Gonadotropins are shots given if the combination of clomiphene and metformin does not work on itself.
- Surgery: To increase the chance of ovulation, a procedure called “ovarian drilling” is done. It is a laparoscopic procedure where the doctor punctures the ovary with a small needle carrying an electric current to destroy a small portion of the ovary.
- Anti-androgens in combination with birth control pills are also given to reduce hair growth and acne.

Its estimated that about 10-20% of women around the world suffer from PCOS, an early recognition of the symptoms followed by the right procedure of treatment could alleviate the adverse effects. There are a number of communities available like www.soulcysters.com and www.pcoscommunity.com which are very informative and helpful. Right diagnosis at right time is the key. Most importantly, you are not alone!

answer Feb 16, 2016 by Dr Preetam
+1 vote

I agree with Joseph. There has been a lot discussed about the positive effects exercise can have over PCOS. This is one of the news article I read and same has been emphasized there as well.

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/299904.php

answer Apr 4, 2016 by Pallavi
0 votes

Some studies suggest that, PCOS could be managed following a regular exercise regime, thus, increasing fertility . The article is as follows.
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/life-style/health-fitness/health-news/Social-status-ambition-drives-fertility-down/articleshow/51597767.cms

Yoga also has a powerful effect in overcoming infertility due to PCOS.

answer Apr 4, 2016 by Joseph
We don't provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.
...