top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes home remedies benefits pregnancy yoga poses human body asanas weight loss food fertility mindfulness health surya namaskar ayurveda infertility type 2

Is Infertility only a female problem?

+1 vote
100 views
posted Oct 24, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

No, infertility is not just female problem. Since it's the woman's body which carries out the process of pregnancy, there is a stigma attached to it regarding infertility being only a female problem, however this is not the case.
Some studies suggest that, 1/3rd of the problems are due to female, 1/3rd due to male and the rest due to infertility in both.

answer Feb 23, 2016 by Dr Alok
0 votes

enter image description here

Unfortunately in many cultures, infertility is something that is clearly blamed on women. It is a practice that tends to continue even today. But the truth is far from this. Men too like women are prone to different kinds of infertility issues. Often a couple is subjected to a variety of tests to check their fertility levels and men refuse to be a part of it. Here are some of the common fertility problems that men tend to suffer from-

Erectile Dysfunction

Inability to perform well in bed or having trouble in getting an erection is known as erectile dysfunction that is a common problem that men suffer from. It is also the major cause of infertility issues in a couple.

These are the Ayurvedic remedies and home remedies to over come erectile dysfunction.

Low Sperm Motility/ Count

Low sperm count is another factor that hinders conception as the count of the sperm is not sufficient. Less than 15 million sperm per millilitre is regarded as low sperm count. On the other hand, sperm motility is also relevant where the sperm is unhealthy and doesn’t reach the fallopian tube in time. The end result is trouble in conception.

A lot has been discussed on this topic on this community. Follow this link to know more.

Though these are two major causes of infertility in men there are times when conception becomes a problem because of both partners have some health issues. This includes obesity, women having a hostile uterine environment and other related problems.

Infertility issues exist in both men and women and rather than just playing the blame game, they should try and sort it out. Along with open and effective communication, couples can seek measures like counselling and treatment alternatives that can help them to overcome this problem. Ignoring or denial is not a solution. Rather than succumbing to family pressure, infertility is a problem that the couple should work to solve together.

answer Apr 18, 2016 by Shahid R
...