top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation healthcare diabetes home remedies pregnancy yoga for health benefits asanas fertility yoga poses food type 2 infertility symptoms weight loss sugar levels health causes eyes
Print Preview

How to measure Basal Body Temperature? How do BBT patterns help in detecting ovulation?

+1 vote
555 views
posted Oct 24, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Basal body temperature is the lowest temperature recorded after resting through an over-night sleep or an uninterrupted sleep of 3 hours. It should be recorded soon after you get up, without doing any other physical activity or food/water intake. Prediction of ovulation is done through measuring BBT because the body temperature rises by 0.2 to 0.4 deg Celsius during ovulation. Thus a continuous monitoring of the temperature can lead to efficient prediction of ovulation and scheduling intercourse to achieve conception.

To measure the basal body temperature, you need:

  1. Basal body thermometer – This is slightly different from the traditional digital thermometer with precision up to 0.01 degree Celsius.
  2. A fertility chart – To note down the temperature on day to day basis and monitor the patterns and ovulation phase.
  3. Smart phone apps – This can be used if one doesn’t want to manually chart the readings, thus overcoming the hassles of manual charting. The Toshiba BBT thermometer can store up to 7 days of data and can be transferred to smart phones through wireless interface.

Procedure:

  1. Considering the first day of your cycle, mark the day and date on the BBT chart.
  2. Record the temperature daily using a basal thermometer and mark the temperature against the given day. Keep joining the dots to know the fluctuation.
  3. At the end of the cycle, you will find the days with consistent peak in the temperature which is usually the day when you ovulated, the previous day and day after ovulation, depicting the most fertile phase.
  4. Mark these days to keep as a reference for the forthcoming month.
  5. During your next cycle, fill out the chart again and see whether you ovulate on the same cycle day or not. The consistent mapping of the same gives your ovulation patterns
  6. This pattern helps in pre-planning the intercourse and helps in successful conception.
  7. Having relation at-least alternate days during ovulation, daily being preferable has proved higher results.

A blank BBT chart would be similar to the following:
enter image description here

A filled up BBT chart would be similar to the following:
enter image description here

answer Feb 24, 2016 by William
0 votes

You can get more information on this topic in following thread
http://community.askgargi.com/359/measuring-different-from-surge-method-ovulation-prediction

answer Mar 30, 2016 by Gargi
We don't provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.
...