top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga meditation yoga for health healthcare diabetes home remedies pregnancy benefits yoga poses human body asanas food weight loss fertility mindfulness health surya namaskar ayurveda infertility type 2

What tests should I undergo to find out if everything is fine before I plan my pregnancy?

+1 vote
114 views
posted Oct 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

The very decision of having a baby comes with a list of tick boxes which need checks in front of them. Screening yourself to make sure your body is ready enough to support the growth of the baby becomes the most important criteria. In case you are on birth control pills, the tests and a visit to your gynecologist becomes even more prominent.

Following are some of the tests suggested to be taken before planning for a baby:

BMI: Body Mass Index is one of the major criteria pertaining to the weight-height relation of an individual. A BMI less than 18.5 and more than 24.9 could cause hindrance in conception. Thus make sure your weight is within normal limits.

Pelvic examination: The physiology and health of the uterus is checked to rule out any possibilities of PCOS and Endometriosis, which are the major contenders contributing to infertility.

Pap smear test: Procedure involves scraping of few cells from uterus to screen them for cancer, pre-cancer or other infections.

Test for TSH: A blood test to measure the levels of Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is required to rule out any chances of hypo/hyperthyroidism, both of which adversely affect the mother and the baby if untreated. Many babies are born with lower IQs when a woman with untreated hypothyroidism during/before pregnancy.

Genetic screening: This test is suggested for both the man and the woman. Blood or saliva sample can be screened to check for any abnormal genetic conditions which the couple could pass on to the child. Conditions like Sickle cell anemia, Cystic fibrosis, Diabetes, Asthma and various others can be screened.

Screening for infectious diseases: HIV, HBV, HPV, Herpes, Rubella, Chicken Pox are some of the diseases which sometimes fatally affect the process of conception and child bearing. A screening for these is mandatory.

Blood test for Rhesus factor: The 4 types of blood groups (A, B, O and AB) come with two Rhesus factors, Positive and Negative. A negative Rh factor in the mother can lead to problems during the second pregnancy, since antibodies developed during the first could treat the fetus as a foreign object and start attacking it. Thus, a negative Rh factor should be taken care of to induce sensitization.

answer Mar 1, 2016 by Pallavi
0 votes

Think positive and start with a smile that everything would be fine. These are just some safety tests that women undertake to get some mental relief. Taking these tests can find any underlying problem that you may face during conception. It also ascertains that you are fit enough to carry a baby and ensure his/ her good health too. Here are some of them-

Genetic carrier screening

Does your family have a history of illnesses like cystic fibrosis, sickle cell disease, etc. Then you could have a risk of passing this on to your child. This screening helps you determine the same and sort out your reproductive choices accordingly.

Dental Checkup

Cavity is really is not something that you will pass on but due to possible hormonal changes, many women experience problems in dental health. Also, you will not be able to go through some dental procedures when pregnant so a periodontal check is advised.

General Checkup

Go to your general physician or gynecologist for a health check up. He/ she will take it from there checking your blood pressure, blood tests, reproductive health, etc. They may also check your previous vaccination list for diseases like chicken pox. If medical history is rather erratic, some special tests may be conducted, especially for those with a history of illnesses like cancer. HIV test is also done prior to conception and even during pregnancy.

Obesity check

A BMI is the best way to check your weight. Being overweigh or underweight are both issues that cause hindrance in conception. You can refer to this article for more- http://community.askgargi.com/123/what-is-bmi-in-what-way-does-it-affect-my-chances-of-conception

answer Apr 19, 2016 by Shahid R
...