top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    diabetes home remedies pregnancy healthcare fertility infertility type 2 symptoms causes sugar levels food eyes sperm community doc conception type 1 yoga treatment dental care menstrual
Print Preview

Being a diabetic patient, who are the set of doctors I would need to contact to ensure holistic healthcare?

0 votes
100 views
posted Jun 28, 2016 by Rachel

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

With Diabetes comes a set of tasks you need to be following, in order to have your blood sugar levels regulated. Given your primary doctor with whom you would be constantly interacting for any issues related to diabetes or other (Family doctor) gives you details on the levels of sugars and the body's ability to maintain the levels normal, you would still need set of doctors who would ensure, none of the problems arising out of diabetes go unnoticed.

enter image description here

Below are the specialists you would have to consult:

1. Endocinologists

A doctor who deals with endocrine glands in the body, Pancreas is one of the endocrine gland. As of type 1 diabetes is concerned, an endocrinologist is necessary, since it is majorly related to pancreatic disorder. However, type 2 doesn't require them, although, the physician might suggest seeing one, if the sugar levels are not normalized after constant efforts.

Academic Degree to check - Doctor of Medicine (MD)

2. Podiatrist

A doctor who deals with diseases of ankle, feet and lower extremities. Since the impaired blood glucose level leads to damage of nerves, feet are the first organ to get severely affected. A small soar can build up into a serious infection in a quick span of time, thus any difference in feet appearance should be immediately checked with the doctor.

Academic Degree to check - Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (DPM)

3. Ophthalmologist and optometrist

Ophthalmologist is a doctor who deals with eye problems, medically and surgically. Optometrist is a trained professional to check the functioning of eye and certain problems associated with it. Since Diabetic retinopathy and glaucoma are the most common eye related problems arising out of diabetes, it is better to have your eyes checked up every 4-5 months from these specialists.

Academic Degree to check - Ophthalmologist - Doctor of Medicine (MD) ; Optometrist - Doctor of Optometry (OD)

4. Dietitian

A specialist who deals with diet intake and their impact on the body. Diet forms the integral part of diabetes. Any slight variation in the food intake could cause major difference in the glucose levels. Even a person who has managed to live healthily for long time after diabetes diagnosis needs to see a dietitian, since ageing process might change the way the body utilizes glucose or regulates insulin.

Academic Degree to check - Registered Dietitian (RD) or M.Sc in Dietetics.

5. Psychologist and psychiatrist

Specialist who help deal with mental and emotional issues. Coping with diabetes could be difficult when it is diagnosed or it could be tough to undergo the stress caused due to management of the disease. A visit to these doctors would help improve the way one looks at the disease and effective methods to overcome it.

Academic Degree to check - Psychologist - Doctorate degree (Ph.D) ; Psychiatrist - Doctor of Medicine (MD)

6. Dentist

Doctor who deals with teeth and gums. Excess blood sugar in the gums make them more susceptible to infections, thus a visit to dentist every 6 months is recommended

Academic Degree to check - DDS (Doctor of Dental Surgery) and DMD (Doctor of Dental Medicine)

answer Jun 28, 2016 by Dr Preetam
+1 vote

This table could come handy for a quick reference

enter image description here

answer Jun 28, 2016 by Stacy
...