top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    diabetes home remedies pregnancy healthcare fertility infertility type 2 symptoms causes sugar levels food eyes sperm community doc conception type 1 yoga treatment dental care menstrual
Print Preview

I came across someone discussing about ectopic pregnancy, what does it mean?

+1 vote
82 views
posted Mar 22, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

enter image description here

Normal pregnancy happens when the fetus gets attached to the endometrium wall of the uterus (process called implantation). But, when the fetus gets implanted at places other than uterus, especially in fallopian tubes, it is termed as Ectopic pregnancy. In very rare cases, the fetus might get attached to ovaries or cervix. It is also called Tubal pregnancy. Out of 100 pregnancies, 2 on an average could be ectopic.

It is usually diagnosed during the 8th week of pregnancy and might prove fatal to the mother if the fetus isn’t removed immediately. The emotional trauma is similar to that of miscarriage or still birth, with further uncertainty on the chances of successful pregnancy.

answer Mar 22, 2016 by Dr Prachi
+1 vote

An ectopic pregnancy is a pregnancy located outside the inner lining of the uterus. Ectopic pregnancies can occur in an ovary, in the abdominal space, or in the cervix (neck of the uterus) but most commonly it occurs in fallopian tubes (known as tubal pregnancy). An ectopic pregnancy can't proceed normally since the fertilized egg can't survive, and the growing tissue might destroy various organs/tissues of the mother. If left untreated, it can lead to life-threatening blood loss.

There are three characteristic symptoms of ectopic pregnancy:
• Abdominal pain
• Absence of menstrual periods (amenorrhea)
• Vaginal bleeding
However, only about 50% of women have all three of these symptoms. It is estimated that around 20 in every 1,000 pregnancies are ectopic. There are various risk factor associated with ectopic pregnancy, Some of them have been discussed in http://community.askgargi.com/402/who-is-at-the-risk-of-preeclampsia-can-anyone-be-a-victim-of-it
Some other are :

Previous ectopic pregnancy: If you've had one ectopic pregnancy, there is a 10 % risk of recurrence of ectopic pregnancy
Inflammation or infection: Inflammation of the fallopian tube (salpingitis) or an infection of the uterus, fallopian tubes or ovaries (pelvic inflammatory disease) increases the risk of ectopic pregnancy.
Fertility issue/fertility drugs: Some research suggests an association between difficulties with fertility as well as use of fertility drugs and ectopic pregnancy.
Structural concerns: An ectopic pregnancy is more likely to occur in case of unusually shaped fallopian tube or if the fallopian tube was damaged previous due to surgery.
Contraceptive choice: Pregnancy when using an intrauterine device (IUD) is rare, however, if pregnancy occurs, it's more likely to be ectopic. The same is possible for pregnancy after tubal ligation which is a permanent method of birth control commonly known as "having your tubes tied."
Smoking: Cigarette smoking just before you get pregnant can increase the risk of an ectopic pregnancy. The more you smoke, the greater the risk.

answer Apr 4, 2016 by Ap Singh
...