top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    diabetes home remedies pregnancy healthcare fertility infertility type 2 symptoms causes sugar levels food eyes sperm community doc conception type 1 yoga treatment dental care menstrual
Print Preview

What is anemia? How does it affect one's fertility?

+1 vote
212 views
posted Mar 22, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

The following video explains the major impediments anemia causes towards fertility, the symptoms, causes and steps to overcome the same.

answer Mar 22, 2016 by Pallavi
0 votes

enter image description here
Iron is known for boosting fertility and you must have guessed this already when you hear people talking about folic acid. And your blood count has a crucial role to play here. Anemia is a condition where the blood lacks or doesn't have sufficient red blood cells or hemoglobin. Lack of this means lack of oxygen, which results in many health related problems including fertility. Both men and women suffer from fertility issues because of the same.

Over the years studies have revealed that lack of sufficient iron in women leads to an acute condition called anovulation or the lack of ovulation. As you may have guessed, the lack of ovulation is directly related to overall fertility. It means that the chances of egg health being poor is very high. There is a 60% higher of women suffering from anemia not conceiving, as compared to women who are not anemic.

Similarly in men, lack of enough blood cells results in poor oxygen supply. This results in reduced sperm growth and also affects the sperm motility to a certain extent. Furthermore, with anemia comes an array of symptoms like dizziness, fatigue, weakness, etc. So on the whole, this can mean that sexual drive is lower along with erectile issues.

Simply put, in both men and women, lack of red blood cells means lack of oxygen. As a result, it hampers tissue and reproductive organs including the ovaries and uterus for a women. The deficiency not only makes conception difficult, but there is also a health risk for the fetus. There are higher risks of miscarriage in such women along with the fetus not growing properly.

If you are planning to conceive or start a family, then it makes sense to check on your anemia levels and improve the same with a healthy diet and supplements, if required.

answer Apr 27, 2016 by Shahid R
...