top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    diabetes home remedies pregnancy healthcare fertility infertility type 2 symptoms causes sugar levels food eyes sperm community doc conception type 1 yoga treatment dental care menstrual
Print Preview

I recently heard about the increasing cases of Chlamydia. Can I get a detailed information on the same?

+1 vote
97 views
posted Mar 21, 2016 by Pallavi

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

What is it?

Chlamydia is a Sexually Transmitted Disease caused by bacteria affecting both men and women. As the name suggests, it is spread through sexual contact with an affected partner through unprotected intercourse.

How common is it?

In most of the countries, it is commonly evident in young men and women, who are not well informed about the importance of having protected intercourse. The bacteria are spread either through vagina or anus, depending on the physical contact done.

Symptoms

In most of the cases, the symptoms aren’t very prominent, as a result of which the proliferation of infection happens fast as it goes untreated. However, one can watch out for the following symptoms to check if they have been caught by Chlamydia.
1. Pain during intercourse
2. Vaginal discharge
3. Bleeding between periods
4. Pain during urination
5. Discharge through penis
6. Swollen and tender testicles
7. Painful periods

Treatment

The severity can range from curable damage to irreversible damage to reproductive organs. Antibiotics prescribed in accurate doses can help treat the infection, however again since the symptoms are not readily visible; the probability of having been cured of the infection is unpredictable. Thus, the physician might ask one to take up the diagnostic test after 3-4 months of the first instance.

answer Mar 21, 2016 by Dr Preetam
0 votes

Chlamydia remains to be one of the most common sexual disease people suffer from and it is a sexually transmitted disease (STD). A bacteria called Chlamydia trachomatis is responsible for the same. It is very much similar in nature to gonorrhea and affects both men and women. Symptoms are not easy to diagnose and the infection is known for causing permanent harm to the fallopian tubes in a woman. As a result, there is a high fertility risk involved along with risks of ectopic pregnancy.

Pregnancy and Chlamydia infection

Along with affecting fertility to a huge extent, this disease is also known for increasing the risk of preterm labor. This means that there are very high chances of miscarriage and other complications related to birth. Along with this, studies reveal that this infection may result in lower birth weight for baby too.

Medical Solutions and Prevention

Along with refraining from sexual contact till the problem heals, it is suggested that one take a course of antibiotics. They are known for getting rid of the problem in at least 95% of the cases. Testing is also available for chlamydia, which is suggested for the partners of the infected individual too. It helps in earlier detection of the infection, which in turn reduces risks.

Those who are planning on conception should get a pretesting done and ensure that the required medications and dosage is taken. Some other options for preventing the disease would be to have safer sex and ensure that protection like condoms are used. A dam or a soft plastic or latex can also be used by women for preventing risks of getting the same.

On the whole, Chlamydia is a treatable infection. But if not diagnosed in time, it can spread to other parts of the body and may tamper your fertility and sexual activity too.

answer Apr 26, 2016 by Shahid R
...