top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    diabetes home remedies pregnancy healthcare fertility infertility type 2 symptoms causes sugar levels food eyes sperm community doc conception type 1 yoga treatment dental care menstrual
Print Preview

What is the success rate of ICSI?

+1 vote
98 views
posted Mar 16, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

The success rate is slightly higher than that of conventional IVF. Like any other Artificial Reproductive Technology, the success of this too depends on the age. The live birth rate is as follows:
Below 35 years – 35%
35-37 years - 29%
38-39 years - 21%
40-42 years - 14% and so on

answer Mar 16, 2016 by Dr Preetam
+1 vote

Intracytoplasmic sperm injection or ICSI is a viable solution for couples who are trying to conceive or undergoing IVF. ICSI is known to have boosted the process of vitro fertilisation (IVF), which means that there is an increase in success rates for couples dealing with male infertility.

It had been introduced in 1992, and is a medically advanced torment that is treating infertility since IVF. ICSI gives you the option of having a child, with good rates of success, which is as good as 35% for men below the age of 35 years.

The success rates for live birth who had a primary diagnosis of male infertility but then tried IVF is almost as high as 88%. This works best when ICSI is combined along with IVF.

ICSI success is largely dependent on the male factor infertility. This treatment is primarily based on cases of male infertility. Counteracting problems of low sperm count, poor motility rates or even any other kind of blockage or irreversible vasectomy can be treated via this process. Also, if the sperm cannot penetrate through the egg, ICSI offers good success rates of about 30%.

But the success rates also get lower in many cases. This happens in case the past IVF cycles failed. Also, if going through IVF, semen analysis is suggested. This would ensure that you are able to understand the core problem.

However, more and more fertility clinics are now suggesting ICSI with IVF due to higher chance of success. So with this treatment, you have a shot at getting a biological child. In rare cases, where infertility causes are unexplained, ICSI gives some hope of gaining success at having a genetic child.

answer May 10, 2016 by Swaroop
...