top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga diabetes healthcare home remedies pregnancy meditation fertility asanas food yoga for health yoga poses type 2 infertility benefits symptoms sugar levels causes weight loss eyes sperm
Print Preview

Is there a way to check one's risk of developing Diabetes Mellitus

0 votes
63 views
posted Mar 3, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Diabetes Mellitus is a chronic condition that includes various types of diabetes. In this case, the body is either unable to make insulin and if it makes the same, it is unable to absorb it. Checking the risks of this disease is possible through both clinical and natural means.

One of the best ways to go about this would be checking your risk of the disease at Indian Diabetes Risk Score Calculator. It checks your height, weight, age, ethnicity and other related factors to give an evaluative overview. There are some blood tests that help in the same too-

Fasting Plasma Glucose (FPG)

The blood test checks your fasting blood glucose levels, where you have not had anything to eat or drink in the last 8 hours prior to the test. It is ideally done in the morning.

A1C
The A1C test checks average blood glucose in the past few months. There is no need to fast or drink anything.

Oral Glucose Tolerance Test

The OGTT is a long two-hour test for checking blood glucose levels before and 2 hours after having something sweet like glucose.

In all three case, chances of pre diabetes are high if

  • You have A1C of 5.7% – 6.4%
  • Fasting blood glucose of 100 – 125 mg/dl
  • OGTT 2 hour blood glucose of 140 mg/dl – 199 mg/dl

Other symptoms that puts you at higher risks of the same are-

  • Increase or decrease in your ideal body weight. Obese people are more
    likely to develop diabetes as are people who have BMI higher than 30
  • Excessive weight loss too can be an indicator.
  • Individuals with very sedate habits or lifestyle are more prone to
    the same.
  • Other signs to check for include, slow healing of wounds and
    infections. Darkening of skin in some areas along with overall
    increase in levels of fatigues are early signs of the same.
answer May 3, 2016 by Kiran
0 votes

Yes, we can calculate our risk of developing diabetes using the Indian Diabetes Risk Score Calculator.

answer Mar 3, 2016 by Dr Vinoy Singh
How do we calculate the score? is there any process to be followed to do that?
...