top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    yoga diabetes healthcare home remedies pregnancy meditation fertility asanas food yoga for health yoga poses type 2 infertility benefits symptoms sugar levels causes weight loss eyes sperm
Print Preview

What proactive measures should I take to increase my chances of getting pregnant?

+2 votes
149 views
posted Oct 24, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Taking a step proactively towards healthy conception brings with it a list of things that need to be taken care of.

1. Optimal weight – Weight plays a vital role in conception, since a BMI within normal range helps women conceive faster than women who are over-weight or obese. In men, it is directly related to the sperm quality. Obesity adversely affects the same.

2. Diet – A balanced diet, rich in vitamins, minerals and folic acid channels to a healthy pregnancy. More information is available on the following link - http://community.askgargi.com/270/5-foods-to-increase-your-chances-of-conception.

3. Alcohol and smoking – Alcohol when consumed in higher amounts hinders the chances of pregnancy at first place; luckily if conception takes place, the risk of miscarriage is high when the consumption is continued. Smoking on the other hand not only decreases the uterus’s ability to accept sperm but also reduces the quality and motility of sperms greatly and might cause genetic damage. Thus, smoking either actively or passively can be dangerous to not just lungs but also to gonads.

4. Caffeine – The acceptable levels of caffeine per day is not more than 500 milligrams, which on an average accounts to 5 cups of coffee per day. It is advisable to cut it down to as minimal level as possible to achieve pregnancy.

5. Timing – Identifying the fertile days and having intercourse during it, as well as 3 days prior to ovulation can exponentially increase the chance of pregnancy. There are a number of methods to identify the same like basal body temperature, cervical mucus, position of cervix etc. They kits available on various online sources as well.

6. Physical exercise – Exercise comes as a boon to most of the conditions and when done while planning for a baby, paves way to a healthier one. The following link has got a list of yogas you can do in less than 30 minutes to increase your chances of conception - http://community.askgargi.com/300/yoga-under-30-minutes-to-help-in-conception

7. Essential nutrients – Right from metabolism to hormonal regulation, nutrients play their role. Following are the essential nutrients you should consider while planning for a baby. http://community.askgargi.com/298/essential-nutrient-supplements-to-help-you-conceive

answer Mar 9, 2016 by Pallavi
+2 votes

Proactive measures are perhaps your best bet for ensuring a healthier and quicker shot at getting pregnant. For doing the needful, you have to implement various lifestyle changes.

The first thing that you need to introduce into your life is positive thinking. Without positivity, there is no way that your chances of getting pregnant. With positive thinking comes positive energy and attitude, which form the basis of striving towards forming a new life. Smile at strangers, enjoy the little things in life because at the end of the day that’s what your little one is also going to learn from you.

Post this, you have to maintain certain discipline regarding your lifestyle. So if you are one of the person who loves partying, smoking and drinking alcohol, you might want to tone that down a bit. Go ahead and do have your share of fun, but actively reduce your alcohol intake and smoking habits. Inherently, they are deterrents to getting pregnant and also in having a healthier pregnancy - http://community.askgargi.com/333/smoking-an-impedient-to-conception-and-fertility

Get enough sleep, because simply put lack of sleep is associated with stress, anxiety, depression, weight gain and an array of other problems. And that’s the last thing you want to deal with when you are trying for a baby.

Start eating healthier so it means some fatty foods and processed meals have to be replaced with fresher but more nutritious alternatives. You can still have those cheat meals 1-2 days but on the whole it sure means eating more sensibly rather than dieting.

You can take up any form of exercise that you like be it yoga, swimming, walking, etc. The idea is to make sure your body is ready for having another life within you. It also means keeping extra kilos away, which you will be thankful for later. Check this- http://community.askgargi.com/300/yoga-under-30-minutes-to-help-in-conception

And last but not the least, don’t proactively keep thinking and fretting about your chances of getting pregnant :)

answer Apr 12, 2016 by Joseph
+1 vote
answer Apr 4, 2016 by Rachel
0 votes

Found this also very relevant to the question

How to try correctly to become pregnant

http://community.askgargi.com/125/how-to-try-correctly-to-become-pregnant

answer Mar 26, 2016 by Gargi
...