top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    diabetes home remedies pregnancy healthcare fertility type 2 infertility symptoms sugar levels causes eyes food sperm community doc conception type 1 yoga treatment dental care menstrual
Print Preview

How to try correctly to become pregnant?

+1 vote
150 views
posted Oct 24, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes

If you are planning on starting a family then there are some basic things you should keep in mind before hand. Doing so will ensure that you have the maximum chance of conceiving and less of disappointment. In the biological or physical sense there is really no right or wrong way of trying. But some methods if done correctly can increase your chances at conception. Here are some of them-

Know your ovulation days

Both partners should be aware of your ovulation days considering women are most fertile on these days. However, it is not necessary to just have sex during ovulation days. You can start trying 2-3 days prior to ovulation because the sperm continues in the female body easily for more than 24 hours. And there’s a chance that you might get lucky and ovulation starts a couple of days earlier.

Stop thinking about just trying correctly

Enjoy this time with your partner rather than just thinking that you should try the right posture to have sex correctly. The focus should on being with each other. It is this mental stress that often affects conception.

Lie down for a while after

After intercourse, it is suggested that the woman lie down for a while so that the sperm has a better chance of entering the fallopian tube. Avoid rushing into getting up and then using the washroom too because in both causes the sperm could be going against gravity - which reduces chances at conception.

Prolong the intercourse position

It is best for the man to wait for sometime after ejaculation instead of randomly just getting up or getting out. It gives you a slightly better chance at conceiving - again helping gravity do its work here.

answer Mar 17, 2016 by William
0 votes

Basal Body thermometer or BBT is also a method to check the ovulation, This from Toshiba in India gives everything with smartphone app and connectivity.

http://dl.flipkart.com/dl//toshiba-ht-201-digital-clinical-fertility-thermometer/p/itmebcrzyz4wcnzh?pid=DTHEBMG9HS4WUEKJ&affid=salesmang

http://www.amazon.in/TOSHIBA-HT-201-Toshiba-Fertility-Thermometer/dp/B019MIESEE

enter image description here

answer Mar 25, 2016 by Gargi
0 votes

Hi, i found this link very interesting and useful. Do visit and explore more on Toshiba BBT thermometer.
http://www.stellalee.net/2015/05/toshiba-digital-clinical-thermometer.html

answer Mar 25, 2016 by Maruthi B
...